Our Virtuosi

Staging

Adam Chalabi
Violin

Adam Chalabi is first violinist of the internationally renowned Tinalley String Quartet and Associate Professor of Violin at the University of Queensland

Alan Vivian
Clarinet

Alan Vivian is a legendary performer and teacher of the Australian clarinet world

Alex Morris
Clarinet

Alex has been Assistant Principal Clarinet and Bass Clarinet of the Vancouver Symphony since 2016

Amelia Coleman
Oboe

Amelia Coleman is an Australian oboist who currently holds the position of oboe and english horn in the Finnish National Opera

Andrew Mitchell
Clarinet

Andrew has been Principal Bass Clarinet of Orchestra Victoria since 1989, and has lectured at the University of Melbourne and Monash University

Andrew Seymour
Clarinet

Andrew is Principal Clarinet with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and Lecturer in Clarinet at UTAS

Andy Hines
Cello

Andrew Hines holds the position of Acting Assistant Principal Cello in the Opera Australia Orchestra

Ann Blackburn
Oboe

Ann is an Oboist with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Anthony Pope
Trumpet

Anthony has been a trumpeter with Orchestra Victoria since 1999 and teacher at the Monash University and the University of Melbourne

Ashley Smith
Clarinet

Ashley is an Assistant Professor at the University of Western Australia where he is the Head of Wind

Barry Cockroft
Saxophone

Barry has played saxophone with Australia's major orchestras and is one of the most widely performed and recorded composers of his generation

Ben Anderson
Trombone

Benjamin is Principal Bass Trombone of Orchestra Victoria

Ben Hoadley
Bassoon

Ben leads a busy and diverse musical life as a performer, teacher and composer internationally

Benjamin Martin
Piano

Benjamin is currently pianist for Firebird Trio, and has been on the piano teaching staff at The University of Melbourne since 1998.

Bonita WIlliams
Double Bass

Bonita is a full-time member of the Opera Australia Orchestra, based at the Sydney Opera House

Brett Kelly
Trombone

Brett Kelly has been the Principal Trombone of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra since 1981

Bridget Bolliger
Flute

Bridget is the founder and Artistic Director of the New Sydney Wind Quintet and the Sydney Chamber Music Festival

Brock Imison
Bassoon

Brock Imison is the Principal Contrabassoon of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Calvin Bowman
Piano, Organ

Dr Bowman is an experienced performer and educator in organ and piano, as well as a prolific composer specialising in the form of artsong

Celia Craig
Oboe

Celia is an internationally recognised oboist and former Principal of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Conall McClure
Oboe

Conall has been Principal Oboe of the Opera Australia Orchestra since 2005

Craig Hill
Clarinet

Craig Hill has been a member of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (MSO) clarinet section since 1991, and is a specialist on period clarinets

Dafydd Camp
Oboe

Dafydd is Principal Cor Anglais of Orchestra Victoria

Damien Eckersley
Double Bass

He is currently a member of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and is Coordinator of Double Bass at the Australian National Academy of Music

Dan Mendelow
Trumpet

Daniel Mendelow is the former Sydney Symphony Orchestra's Principal Trumpet of 34 years

David Griffiths
Clarinet

David is Senior Lecturer in Clarinet at the University of Melbourne and a member of Ensemble Liaison and the Australia Ensemble @UNSW

David Paterson
Piano

David is a pianist who specializes in chamber music in addition to his commitments as an avid educator

David Rowden
Clarinet

David is Co-Artistic Director and Founder of Omega Ensemble, and is on staff at the University of Newcastle

David Thomas
Clarinet

David is Principal Clarinet of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (MSO) and Head of Woodwind at the Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM)

Dean Newcomb
Clarinet

Dean is Principal Clarinet of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and Lecturer at the Elder Conservatorium

Deborah Hart
French Horn

Deborah is an orchestral musician and qualified Acceptance and Commitment Therapy practitioner, who uses her knowledge to help musicians experiencing performance anxiety

Delyth Stafford
Harp

Delyth performs with most Symphony Orchestras in Australia, playing on a regular basis with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Orchestra Victoria

Derek Jones
Flute

Derek is the Head of Performance, and Head of Woodwind at the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music

Dr Diana Tolmie
Saxophone, Clarinet

Diana is full time Lecturer, Professional Practice at the Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University

Doug Eyre
Bassoon

Douglas Eyre holds the position of Principal Bassoon and Section Leader in the Opera Australia Orchestra having first joined the Orchestra in 1986

Emma Matthews
Voice

Emma is Head of Classical Voice at the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)

Emma Sholl
Flute

Emma is Associate Principal Flute with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Lecturer at the Sydney Conservatorium

Eric Klay
Trombone

Eric Klay was Principal Bass Trombone with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra from 1977 until 2013

Evan Pritchard
Percussion, Drums

Evan is one of the most in demand percussionists in Melbourne and abroad

Fabian Russell
Conducting

Fabian Russell has been at the forefront of the Australian classical music industry over the last twenty five years as Conductor, Artistic Director, teacher and orchestral musician

Francesco Celata
Clarinet

Frank Celata is Associate Principal of SSO and Lecturer in Clarinet at the Sydney Conservatorium

Grace Kim
Piano

Grace Kim is a concert pianist, artistic director and music educator

Grania Burke
Clarinet

Grania is a Melbourne based clarinettist, bass clarinettist and educator. She has performed regularly with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Orchestra Victoria

Greg Flynn
Trumpet

Greg Flynn is principal trumpet of the St. Gallen Sinfonie Orchester in Switzerland and has held this position since 2008.

Guy du Blêt
Timpani, Percussion

Guy is the Principal Timpani of Orchestra Victoria and Lecturer at the University of Melbourne

Hugh Ponnuthurai
Bassoon

Hugh has over 30 years experience as both a performer and educator, and has held positions in several Australian Orchestras

Huw Jones
Oboe

Huw is Principal Oboe of the Queensland Symphony Orchestra (QSO) and is on staff at the University of Queensland

Irit Silver
Clarinet

Irit has been Section Principal Clarinet with the Queensland Symphony Orchestra since 2007

Jackie Newcomb
Bassoon

Jackie is Principal Contra Bassoon of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Janet Webb
Flute

Janet Webb, Principal Flute of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra for 32 years

Jasen Moulton
French Horn

Jasen has been Principal Horn of Orchestra Victoria since 2011

Jason Bunn
Viola

Jason is a violist with Orchestra Victoria and has a keen interest in folk and country music

Jo Beaumont
Violin

Jo was Deputy Leader of the Orchestra of La Scala Opera House in Milan Italy for 20 years, and for 10 years was the Artistic Director of Orchestra Victoria

John Lewis
Clarinet, Saxophone

John Lewis is Principal Bass Clarinet of the Opera Australia Orchestra

Jonathan Craven
Clarinet

Jon has been Principal Bass Clarinet of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (MSO) since 2001

Jonathan Grieves-Smith
Voice, Conducting

Jonathan Grieves-Smith is Artistic Director of both Hallelujah Junction and Hamer Singers

Jonathan Woods
Tuba

Australia's most in demand freelance Tuba player. He is also a keen educator and clinician.

Joseph Lallo
Saxophone

Joseph Lallo is a Lecturer of Music at the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music at the University of Melbourne

Joshua Clarke
Trumpet

Joshua has been Principal Trumpet of the Opera Australia Orchestra since 2007 and is Director of the New South Wales Academy of Music

Joshua de Graaf
Oboe

Joshua de Graaf is Associate Principal Oboe of Orchestra Victoria and Lecturer in Oboe at the University of Melbourne

Jun Yi Ma
Violin

Jun is Concertmaster and Orchestra Director of the Opera Australia Orchestra (based at the Sydney Opera House)

Justin Beere
Clarinet

Justin is the Associate Principal Clarinet of Orchestra Victoria

Justin Kenealy
Saxophone

Justin plays regularly with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Orchestra Victoria and lectures at the University of Melbourne

Dr Karen Schofield
Flute

Dr. Karen Schofield is Associate Principal Flute of Orchestra Victoria.

Kate Stockwin
Clarinet

Kate was Principal Clarinet with Orchestra Victoria for over 20 years and is an AMEB Examiner

Kate Travers
Clarinet

Kate has been a member of the Queensland Symphony Orchestra and the Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra since 1987

Katie Zagorski
Flute

Katie plays with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and before that was Section Principal Flute of the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Kieran Conrau
Trombone

Kieran is a member of the Empire Horns (The Cat Empire) as well as freelancing in musical theatre, session work and orchestral settings

Lachlan Davidson
Saxophone

Lachlan teaches saxophone and composition at Monash University and is a busy freelance musician

Lauren Manuel
French Horn

Lauren is a French Horn player with the Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Lisa Lewis
Flute

Lisa works regularly with the Opera Australia Orchestra and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Lisa-Maree Amos
Flute

Lisa-Maree is Principal Flute of Orchestra Victoria

Lloyd Hudson
Flute

Lloyd Hudson is Principal Piccolo of the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Lloyd Van't Hoff
Clarinet

Lloyd boasts a career as a vibrant, young clarinettist, chamber musician, collaborator and educator

Louise Johnson
Harp

Louise has been Principal Harp of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra for over 30 years and is a Lecturer at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Lucinda Cran
Bassoon

Lucinda is Principal Bassoon of Orchestra Victoria and teaches at the University of Melbourne and Monash University

Malcolm Stewart
French Horn

Malcolm is Principal Horn of the Queensland Orchestra and Lecturer at the University of Queensland and Queensland Conservatorium of Music

Maria Raspopova
Piano

Maria Raspopova is an acclaimed and virtuosic chamber musician and recitalist. She is the resident pianist with one of Australia’s foremost chamber groups, Omega Ensemble

Mark Bain
Trumpet

Mark is a trumpeter with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Mark Fitzpatrick
Trumpet

Mark is Principal Trumpet of Orchestra Victoria

Dr Mark Gaydon
Bassoon

Mark is Principal Bassoon of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and Lecturer at the Elder Conservatorium of Music

Mark Walton
Clarinet, Saxophone

New Zealand born Mark Walton is a highly respected and popular figure in the Australian and New Zealand musical scene

Matthew Ockenden
Bassoon

Matthew is Associate Principal Bassoon of the Opera Australia Orchestra

Dr Matthew van Emmerik
Euphonium

Since 2006, Matthew has been a brass ensemble conductor and euphonium and low brass lecturer at the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music and Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music at Monash University

Michael Dixon
French Horn

Michael has held full-time positions with a number of Australian orchestras and now freelances mostly in Sydney where he is Guest Principal of the Opera Australia Orchestra

Dr Michael Duke
Saxophone

Dr Michael Duke is Senior Lecturer in Saxophone at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Dr Michael Lichnovsky
Saxophone

Dr Michael Lichnovsky is an experienced performer and educator

Mitch Berick
Clarinet

Mitch has been Principal Bass Clarinet of the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra since 2010, and has been Guest Principal of most Australian Orchestras

Monica Curro
Violin

Monica is Assistant Principal 2nd Violin of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and founding member of Plexus

Paul Champion
Clarinet

Paul is Principal Clarinet of Orchestra Victoria and is a Lecturer in Clarinet at the University of Melbourne and Monash University

Peter Jenkin
Clarinet

Peter is Principal Clarinet of the Opera Australia Orchestra and is a Lecturer in Clarinet at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Peter Miller
Trumpet

Peter is a trumpeter with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra (WASO) and Lecturer at the West Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)

Phil Green
Clarinet

Phil is Associate Principal Clarinet of the Opera Australia Orchestra and Clarinet Teacher at Sydney's Conservatorium High School

Philip Arkinstall
Clarinet

Philip is the Associate Principal Clarinet of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Rachel Shaw
French Horn

Rachel currently holds the position of Tutti Horn with Orchestra Victoria and is a founding member of Arcadia Winds

Richard Rourke
Clarinet

Richard has been a permanent member of the Opera Australia Orchestra since 1992

Robert Johnson
French Horn

Robert is the former Principal French Horn of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Robert Schubert
Clarinet

Robert Schubert was Lecturer at the University of Melbourne and Principal Clarinet of the Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa in Japan

Robin Henry
Clarinet

Robin is a Melbourne based clarinet teacher and professional musician playing with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Orchestra Victoria

Roger Jonsson
Violin

Roger is the Deputy Concertmaster of Orchestra Victoria and a Lecturer at Monash University

Ronald Prussing
Trombone

Ron has been Principal Trombone of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra (SSO) for more than 30 years

rory_hughes
Rosie Turner
Trumpet

Rosie is a trumpeter with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (MSO)

Sarah Butler
Trumpet

Sarah is Principal Trumpet of the Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Sarah Curro
Violin

Sarah is a violinist with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Scott Evans
Trombone

Scott has been Principal Trombone of Orchestra Victoria since 1978

Shane Hooton
Trumpet

Shane has been the Associate Principal Trumpet of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (MSO) since 2009.

Stefan Cassomenos
Piano

Melbourne pianist and composer Stefan Cassomenos is one of Australia’s most vibrant and versatile musicians. He is a founding members of Plexus

Stephen Robinson
Oboe

Stephen Robinson has been Principal Oboe of Orchestra Victoria since 1985

Stuart Riley
Double Bass

Stuart is Principal Double Bass of Orchestra Victoria and is an active Chamber Musician and Educator

Svetlana Bogosavljevic
Cello

Svetlana is one of Australia's most in demand cellists. She is a founding member of Ensemble Liason, and is a Lecturer at Monash University

Sydney Braunfeld
French Horn

Sydney is a full-time member of Orchestra Victoria

Todd Gibson-Cornish
Bassoon

Todd is Principal Bassoon of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra (SSO)

Wendy Clarke
Flute

Wendy has been the Associate Principal Flute at the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra since 1991